Gtk LLM Chat

Gtk LLM Chat — Free Download. GTK Chat for LLMs
Gtk LLM Chat is a desktop application designed for interacting with language models, either locally or through remote APIs. It is built with GTK, providing native integration with Linux desktop environments and other compatible systems.
★★★★★
5.0(1 ratings)

Download Gtk LLM Chat (Official links)
File size: 50.7 MB
The latest version of Gtk LLM Chat is: 3.2.2
Operating system: Windows, Linux, MacOS
Languages: Spanish, English
Price: $0.00 USD

  • Native GTK interface. The application uses the GTK toolkit to deliver a consistent experience on Linux and other desktop environments. The interface follows GTK application design conventions, ensuring visual and functional consistency.
  • Local model connection. Allows interaction with language models running locally through libraries such as llama.cpp or similar. Parameters such as temperature and maximum tokens can be configured in detail.
  • Remote API support. Compatible with external language model services through configurable APIs. Includes API key management and connection settings.
  • Conversation history. Stores and manages the full history of interactions with the model. Records can be reviewed, exported, or deleted as needed.
  • Customizable templates. A template system for frequent messages or predefined prompt structures. Templates support variables and complex formatting.
  • Granular model settings. Advanced control over model parameters such as top-p, frequency penalty, and presence penalty. Each setting includes an explanatory tooltip.
  • Multi-conversation mode. Lets you keep several conversations open at the same time in separate tabs. Each conversation retains its own context and independent configuration.
  • Plugin system. An extensible architecture that uses plugins to add extra functionality. Plugins can interact with both the chat and the interface.
  • Conversation export. Save dialogues in formats such as plain text, Markdown, or HTML. The original formatting and structure are preserved.
  • Multimodal support. Ability to process and generate content beyond text, depending on the capabilities of the underlying model.
  • Configurable authentication. Security mechanisms for API connections, including token management and basic encryption.
  • Resource monitor. Displays real-time CPU, memory, and other system resource usage while the model is running.

The application was originally developed in 2023 as a personal project to make it easier to interact with local language models. The code is written mainly in Python, using PyGObject for the GTK interface. Development remains active, with regular updates that add support for new backends and features. The project has a community of contributors who report issues and suggest improvements.


Alternatives to Gtk LLM Chat:

For Gtk LLM Chat there are 8 alternative programs. Free: 6, paid: 2.

Ollie IDE — Free Download. Sovereign local AI creative suite

Ollie IDE

Ollie is a sovereign creative suite designed for developers, writers, and creators who want the power of AI without sacrificing privacy or paying monthly subscriptions.
Price: $19   Size: 180 MB   Version: 2026.2.28   OS: Windows, Linux, MacOS
VoiceOS — Free Download. Instant voice-to-text in every app

VoiceOS

VoiceOS is a universal voice interface that instantly transcribes natural speech into polished, written text in any application.
Price: Free   Size: 117 MB   Version: 1.0   OS: Windows
guIDE — Free Download. Native IDE with local AI for programmers

guIDE

guIDE is the first truly native, local IDE for artificial intelligence.
Price: Free   Size: 380 MB   Version: 0.4.69   OS: Windows, Linux, MacOS
Mine StableDiffusion — Free Download. Offline AI Art Generator

Mine StableDiffusion

Mine StableDiffusion is a native AI art generation application that operates completely offline, designed to run Stable Diffusion models efficiently on Android and desktop devices.
Price: Free   Size: 135 MB   Version: 5.0.0   OS: Windows, Linux, MacOS
PhotoCHAT — Free Download. Offline AI Photo Organizer

PhotoCHAT

PhotoCHAT AI is a Windows application that organizes and edits photographs using artificial intelligence without an internet connection.
Price: $39   Size: 5005 MB   Version: 1.0   OS: Windows
OpenClaw — Free Download. AI Assistant executes real actions

OpenClaw

OpenClaw is a personal artificial intelligence assistant that runs on the users devices and operates directly from messaging applications such as WhatsApp, Telegram, Discord, or iMessage.
Price: Free   Size: 48.7 MB   Version: 2026.5.12   OS: MacOS
Russet — Free Download. Private AI assistant for Mac, iPhone and iPad

Russet

Russet is a private and lightweight artificial intelligence application for Mac OS, iPhone and iPad, powered by Apple Intelligence.
Price: Free   Size: 39.7 MB   Version: 2026.02.15   OS: MacOS, iOS
LM Studio — Free Download. Local interface for language models

LM Studio

LM Studio is a desktop application that allows you to run large language models (LLMs) such as GPT-oss, Qwen3, Gemma3, and DeepSeek directly on a personal computer.
Price: Free   Size: 568 MB   Version: 0.4.8-1   OS: Windows, Linux, MacOS

New programs